Print Page   |   Contact Us   |   Sign In
Previous Honors Recipients
Share |

ASCE Texas Section has established the following awards with the objective of advancing the engineering profession and rewarding those engineers who provide exemplary service to the Section and the general public through their work and their gifts of time and service.

 

(More information on ASCE Texas Section honors and awards is available here.)

Click on an award title to see the list of past recipients.

 

Award of Honor
Professional Service Award
History and Heritage Award
Service to People Award
Professional Service to Students Award
Government Civil Engineer Award
John A. Focht, Jr. Citizen Engineer Award
Lifetime Service Award
 

Award of Honor

The Award of Honor was established by the Texas Section-ASCE to be presented to a limited number of members of the Texas Section “in recognition of service to the Texas Section and outstanding professional achievement in civil engineering.” Awards have been given to: 

1933 J. Milton Howe   1986 John J. Haynes
1953 Gibb Gilchrist     W. E. Simpson Jr.
  Thomas H. MacDonald     E. Milo Thelin
1955 John A. Focht Sr.   1987 J.R. King
  Edwin N. Noyes   1988 James P. Naismith
  Israel W. Santry Jr.   1989 A.C. Burkhalter Jr.
1956 Robert J. Potts     Wm. Llewellyn Powell Jr.
1957 Victor M. Ehlers     Andrew P. Rollins
1958 E.C.H. Bantel   1990 Richard L. Tucker
1959 Mason Lockwood   1991 Richard W. Kistner
1960 A.P. Rollins Sr.   1992 Derrell E. Johnson
1961 Harry N. Roberts     Jerry R. Rogers
1963 William J. Powell   1993 Richard W. Furlong
1964 Marvin C. Nichols   1994 Paul C. Hassler Jr.
1969 Frank H. Newnam Jr.     D. Wayne Klotz
1971 Joseph J. Rady   1995 James E. Caffey
1973 R.B. Alexander     B. Luther DeBerry
  Raymond F. Dawson   1996 Joe M. Nall
  Lowber D. Snow     H. Douglas Steadman
  Sophus Thompson   1997 Robert S. Patton Jr.
1974 Charles M. Davis     T. Anthony Reid
1975 Harry H. Corbett   1998 Dayle M. Clark
1976 Uel Stephens     Stanley J. Sarman
1977 Robert M. Collie   1999 Louis D. Spaw Jr.
  Robert A. Rait   2000 Kirby T. Meyer
  James R. Sims     Malcolm L. Steinberg
  W.O. Swift Jr.   2001 James K. Haney
1979 Phil M. Ferguson     Bill J. Moreau
1980 Walter L. Moore   2002 Martha F. Juch
  Edward H. Sokolowski     Albert W. Rollins
1981 Jose J. Correa   2003 Joseph E. Minor
  John A. Focht Jr.     David M. Schnurbusch
  Simon W. Freese   2006 Jose I. Guerra
1982 A.P. Wenzel Jr.   2009 Allen Bud Beene
1983 M.J. Gerhardt   2010 Crespin Guzman
1984 Dick B. Granger   2011 Andrew Lonnie Sikes 
  Albert H. Halff   2013 Brian R. Manning
  Richard H. St. John   2014
Richard L. Patrick 
1985 Fred J. Benson   2015
John N. Furlong
  Earnest F. Gloyna  
Donald E. Willhouse
  Bramlette McClelland   2016 Ken A. Rainwater
  Lymon C. Reese   2017 Audra N. Morse 
         Return to top of page

 Professional Service Award

The Texas Section Professional Service Award is conferred on a subscribing member of the Texas Section for meritorious service to the Texas Section and to one or more of the Section’s Branches upon recommendations of the Honors Committee. Awards have been given to:

1979 Jerry R. Rogers   1998 Allen Bud Beene
1980 James E. Caffey     Melvin G. Spinks
  Paul C. Hassler Jr.   1999 Walter T. Winn Jr.
  E.P. Segner Jr.   2000 Robert C. Davis
  R. Joe Sewell   2001 James G. Bierschwale
  Robert D. Turpin   Julie E. Kenfield
1981 Richard W. Furlong  
John A. Michael
  Malcolm L. Steinberg  
Richard I. Mueller
1983 William E. Morgan  
Amy S. Smith
  George A. Whetstone   2002 Crespin Guzman
1984 Thomas J. Rolen     Gary E. Harris
  Stanley J. Sarman   Steven R. Neely
1985 Harry H. Corbett     Richard L. Patrick
  James W. Kirby   2003 Rick J. Bourque
1986 Luther A. Beale     J.R. "Rich" Squire
  G.J. Schaumberg   2004 Doyle D. Harper
1987 Ray G. Helmer Jr.     Ralph M. O'Quinn
  A. Frank Marshall  
Coy M. Veach
  Arthur C. Martin   2005 Daniel B. Hartman
1988 John R. Eidson Jr.  
Garabed A. Harutunian
1989 Billy Bannister   Michael M. Shiflett
  Steve A. Dennis   2006 Ramon E. Lara
  Douglas E. Flatt  
Brett A. McCully
  Robert Lee Johnson   2007 Sanford P. LaHue
  Carl W. Morgan   2008 Dale P. Murphy
  Elmer V. Nooner   2009 Brian R. Manning
  Fred P. Wagner Jr.   2010 John N. Furlong
1990 Pierrepont F. Bartow   2011 Stephen A. Hrncir
  Richard W. Halsted  
Tim C. Newton
  Robert Navarro  
Martin D. Morris
1991 William F. Quinn  
B. Ray Tillery
  H. Douglas Steadman  
Joseph A. Waxse
1992 Dayle M. Clark   2012 Ronald M. Reichert
  T. Lynn Lovell     Shelby G. Eckols
1993 Robert S. Gooch   2013 Roger I. Behgam
1994 John R. Collins Jr.     Craig B. Thompson
  William P. Johnson Jr.  
Vikas K. "Vik" Verma
  Arnold W. Oliver   2014 Donald J. Anderson
1995 David L. Collins  
Travis N. Attanasio
  Ayub R. Sandhu   2015 Lawrence D. Goldberg
  Vernon A. Wuensche     Henry C. Leighton
1996 Eli F. Barker    2016
Brian D. Bresler
  Alan D. Lindskog   2017 Joseph W. Shehan
1997 Martha F. Juch     Roger I. Behgam 
  David M. Schnurbusch      Sharareh "Sherri" Kermanshachi 
         Return to top of page

History and Heritage Award

The Texas Section History and Heritage Award is given to an individual (not necessarily a member of the Texas Section) or Branch for making special contributions to recording and/or recognizing the history and heritage of civil engineering in Texas. Awards have been given to:

1985 Israel W. Santry Jr.   1999 Thomas W. Stewart
1986 William R. Faust   2000 Richard W. Furlong
1989 Arthur F. Beck   2001 Melinda Luna
  William P. Johnson Jr.     Steven P. Ramsey
1990 Malcolm L. Steinberg   2003 W. Allan Hayes
1991 Gus R. Pape     William S. Minor III
1994 Jerry R. Rogers   2004 Henry C.K. Chang
  Fred P. Wagner Jr.   2005 John N. Furlong
1995 William F. Quinn     Vicki L. McCullough
1996 Louis E. Youngblood   2006 H. Douglas Steadman
1997 Simon W. Freese   2007 John P. Wier
  Deborah Lightfoot Sizemore   2013 Oscar Slotboom
  William S. St. John   2014
Betsy Tyson
1998 George Boley Mann   2016 Vernon A. Wuensche
  Gary L. Struzick   2017 Corpus Christi Branch 
 
    Return to top of page

 Service to People Award

The Texas Section Service to People Award is made to a civil engineer (not necessarily a member of the Texas Section) who has distinguished himself or herself with special service to people. The award is intended to recognize civil engineers who bring credit to their profession through community activities that are visible to the general public. Awards have been given to:

1985 Joseph F. Friedkin   1996
Sophia Iliadou
  Mark G. Goode  
Kenneth W. Kindle
  Bryan N. Henderson     Jas. W. Porter
  Royce E. Wisenbaker   1997
Terrence S. Cheng
1986 O.H. Ivie     James M. Goldston
  J.R. Nichols   1998 Eugene H. Dawson
  Carl F. Raba  
Nilsa J. Luna-Torres
  R.E. Stotzer   1999 Edwin C. Friedrichs
  D.P. Wheat   2000
Douglas E. Flatt
1987 Harry E. Bovay Jr.     Wilton N. Hammond
  Robert S. Braden  
Harvey J. Treybig
  James D. Dannenbaum   2001
Garabed A. Harutunian
  Richard P. Doss Jr.     Robert Lee Johnson
  Joe Paul Jones   2002 Donald E. Willhouse
  Bill W. Klotz   2003
Robert A. Bowers
  W.H. Nedderman     Gary R. Meyers
1989 Fred G. Baker   2004
Berry R. Grubbs
  N.A. Billingsley   2005
T. Barton Hubbard
  Jose I. Guerra     Lewis L. Patrick
  M. Lee Halford   2006
Linda L. Barlow
  W. Scott McDonald  
Nancy S. Cline
  D.R. Watson   2007 Scott F. Berman
1990 Farland Bundy   2008
Rose Marie P. Klee
  J. Neils Thompson   2009 Kelly A. Barney
  George B. Wales   2011
Thomas C. Kuykendall Jr.
1991 August H. Beck III  
Stephen C. Costello
  Richard S. Howe   2012
Robert L. Canterbury
  Louis J. Layer  
Michael E. Ancell
1992 John J. Burgess     Thomas S. Ramsey
  Jon Lindsay   2013
William A. "Bill" Callegari
  Joe M. Nall     Jean Maier Dean
1993 Jack S. Haston   2014
Frank C. Brogan
  Robert L. Nichols  
Lee C. Lennard
  William R. Ratliff   2015
Joe R. Zimmerman
1994
Roy G. Hearnsberger    2016 Cissy E. Sylo
1995 Ruben Ponce Jr.    2017 Jonathan D. Brower 
 
      Victor M. Zepeda 
        Return to top of page

Professional Service to Students Award

This Award was established by the Texas Section Board of Direction in October 1999. It is conferred on a subscribing member of the Texas Section for meritorious service to the Texas Section through service to one or more of the Texas/Mexico Regional Conference’s Student Chapters (Clubs). Awards have been given to:

2000 Theodore G. Cleveland   2011  Manuel A. Diaz
  Michael D. Lacy   2012 Alfonso A. Soto
  Linda D. Pechacek  
Wendy M. Arredondo
2001 Kelly D. Payne  
Julio C. Salinas
  Daniel E. Pickett Sr.   2013
Stephen A. Hrncir
  Ken A. Rainwater   2014 Natalie M. Weiershausen
2002 James C. Williams   2015 Alexis A. Clark
2006 Charles D. Turner       Sean P. Merrell
2007  Corey M. Oldbury   2016
Russell R. Carter
2009 Audra N. Morse
2017 Cynthia A. Syvarth
2010 Keith E. McBride      Sergio R. Mendez
        Return to top of page

Government Civil Engineer Award

The Texas Section Government Civil Engineer Award is conferred on a subscribing member of the Texas Section employed by a governmental organization for meritorious service to the Texas Section and to one or more of the Section's Branches. Awards have been given to:

2005 Gary C. Thomas   2013
Sean P. Merrell
2006 Irene D. Ramirez   2014
Carol E. Haddock
2007 Gopal K. Guthikonda   2015
Michael D. Talbott
2008 George L. Williams   2016
Elizabeth D. Metting
2009 Larry D. Groth    2017
Stephen M. Niemeyer
2010 Michael P. Kelly   
 
2011 Kelley S. Neumann       
2012
Jose M. Guerrero
    Return to top of page

John A. Focht Jr. Citizen Engineer Award

This Award was established by the Texas Section Board of Direction on October 11, 1990 to recognize John A. Focht, Jr.’s outstanding and continued dedication to the Texas Section of the American Society of Civil Engineers. Mr. Focht has served as Section Past President and Board Member, ASCE District Director, and Vice President and President of National ASCE. He originated the concept of encouraging members to become better citizen engineers. Awards have been given to:

1992 David L. Collins   2006 Samuel G. Dawson
1993 Crespin Guzman   2007 Coy M. Veach
1994 Lawrence D. Goldberg   2008 W. Pennington Vann
1995 Dick B. Granger   2009 Stanley J. Sarman
1996 Terrence S. Cheng   2010 Garabed A. Harutunian
1997 Georgia A. Wilson   2011 H. Douglas Steadman
1998 Dwight L. Lee   2012 Simon G. Solorio
1999 Dionel A. Avilés   2013 Jerry R. Rogers
2002 Leonard "Pat" Brown   2014
LeAnne M. Napolillo
2003   Hollis N. Brashear   2015
William Todd Thurber
2004  D. Wayne Klotz   2016 Wm. Bennett Ratliff
2005  Donald E. Willhouse    2017 Walter "Terry" Winn Jr. 
         Return to top of page

 Lifetime Service Award

The Texas Section-ASCE Lifetime Service Award was established to honor enduring service and leadership to ASCE at the Texas, National and Branch levels, generally to individuals in their mid-60s or later. This Award is presented on special occasion years: 2002 (ASCE 150th Anniversary), 2003 (Texas Section 90th Anniversary), 2008 (Texas Section 95th Anniversary), 2013 (Texas Section 100th Anniversary), and so forth. Awards have been given to:

2002 John A. Focht Jr.   2013 Stan R. Caldwell
  James R. Sims     Kishor C. Mehta
  H. Douglas Steadman     Kirby T. Meyer
  Fred P. Wagner Jr.     Stanley J. Sarman
2003 A.C. Burkhalter Jr.     Andrew L. Sikes
  Jose J. Correa     B. Ray Tillery
  Richard W. Furlong     Joseph B. Winston
  Robert S. Patton Jr.      Vernon A. Wuensche      
2008 William P. Johnson    
 
  Richard W. Kistner      
  T. Anthony Reid      
  Jerry R. Rogers      
        Return to top of page

 Updated 10/3/17

Association Management Software Powered by YourMembership  ::  Legal