• Facebook share
  • Linked In share
  • Twitter share
  • Instagram share

Section Welcomes 2019-2020 Leadership

Section Welcomes 2019-2020 Leadership

CECON 2019 marked a new leadership term for ASCE Texas Section. Below is a list of our 2019-2020 Board of Direction, Committee Chairs, Institute Chapter Chairs, Trust Fund Trustees, and Branch Officers. Please join us in welcoming these individuals to their new leadership roles for the 2019-2020 year:

Board of Direction

President
Susan K. Roth PE, PMP; Susan Roth Consulting

President Elect
Sean P. Merrell PE, PTOE; BGE

Past President
Arthur M. Clendenin PE; Del Zotto Products of Texas

VP Educational
John A. Tyler PE; Pape Dawson Engineers

VP Educational Elect
Natalie M. Weiershausen PE, ENV SP; RPS Group

VP Professional
Tiffany Reed-Villarreal PE; InfraTex Consulting

VP Professional Elect
Griselda Gonzales PE; The Goodman Corporation

VP Technical
Andres A. Salazar PhD, PE, D.WRE; Walter P Moore

VP Technical Elect
Robert D. Stevens PhD, PE; Arcadis

Senior Director at Large
Sergio R. Mendez Jr. PE; Consor

Second Year Director at Large
Jonathan D. Brower PE; LA Fuess Partners

First Year Director at Large
Bilkis Olazaran M. EIT; City of McAllen

First Year Director at Large
Alik McCoy EIT; 5engineering

Treasurer
Reem J. Zoun PE; City of Austin Watershed Protection Dept.

Assistant Treasurer
Christopher J. Nance PE; Parkhill Smith & Cooper

Section Director (Austin)
Genest L. Landry PE, PMP; City of Austin

Section Director (Brazos)
Robert “Bobby” Lys Jr. PE; Tricon Precast Limited

Section Director (Caprock)
Russell R. Carter PE; Texas Tech University

Section Director (Central Texas)
Brian J. Geiger PE; Rock Engineering & Testing Laboratory

Section Director (Corpus Christi)
John D. Garcia PE; Jacobs

Section Director (Dallas)
Phillip A. Alcorn; Jacobs

Section Director (El Paso)
Christopher J. Nance PE; Parkhill Smith & Cooper

Section Director (Fort Worth)
Kimberly K. Cornett PE; Jacobs

Section Director (High Plains)
Joseph W. Shehan PE; J Shehan Engineering

Section Director (Houston)
Patrick M. Beecher PE; Terracon

Section Director (Northeast Texas)
Russell W. Gibson PE; ETTL Engineers & Consultants

Section Director (Rio Grande Valley)
Bilkis Olazaran M. EIT; City of McAllen

Section Director (San Antonio)
Amy C. Stone PE; Outlier Engineering

Section Director (Southeast Texas)
Liv M. Haselbach PhD, PE; Lamar University

Section Director (West Texas)
Adrian Frias EIT; City of Odessa

Committee Chairs

Branch/Section Relations
Robert “Bobby” Lys Jr. PE; Tricon Precast Limited

CECON Planning
– Jennifer E. Bohlander PE; HNTB
– Matthew W. Singel PE; Cement Council of Texas

CECON Site Selection
LeAnne M. Napolillo PE; HNTB

Editorial
– Sergio R. Mendez Jr. PE; Consor
– Jonathan D. Brower PE; LA Fuess Partners

Evaluation & Repair of Residential Foundations
Kenneth M. Struzyk PE; Accutech Consultants

Foundation Investigation & Design
Phillip G. King PE, D.GE; SynchroPile

Government Affairs
Augustine Verrengia PE; Stantec

History & Heritage
Melinda Luna PE, CFM; KCI Technologies

Honors
Chad M. Ballard PE; Alan Plummer Associates

Intra-Society Relations
Patricia Frayre PE; Frayre Engineering & Consulting

Membership
– Marco N. Furlan-Kaneko PE, EI; Department of Air Force
– Patrick M. Beecher PE; Terracon

Nominating
Curtis B. Beitel PE, CFM, ENV SP; HDR

Office and Personnel
Susan K. Roth PE, PMP; Susan Roth Consulting

Past Presidents Council
Craig B. Thompson PE; Hanson Professional Services

Public Relations & Professional Image
Robert W. Scholz PE; Halff Associates

Public Relations & Professional Image
Claudia R. Corsetti PE; CDM Smith

Region 6 Board of Governors
Jerry B. Paz PE; Molzen-Corbin & Associates

Residential Foundations Oversight
Robert F. Pierry PE; Pierry Consulting

STEM
Sei Hee C. “Christina” Kim PE; SAM, LLC

Strategic Planning
– Kacey C. Paul PE, CFM; City of Marble Falls
– Daniel B. Hartman PE

Student Activities
Heather Guillen PE, LEED AP, ENV SP; Walter P Moore

Tellers
Jonathan D. Brower PE; LA Fuess Partners

Texas Infrastructure Report Card
Mark K. Boyd PhD, PE, D.WRE; LCA Environmental

Younger Members
Joe W. Alvarez; TxDOT

Institute Chapter Chairs

Environmental & Water Resources
– Curtis B. Beitel PE, CFM, ENV SP; HDR
– Russell P. Erskine PE, City of Plano

Forensics Group
Jesse H. Aguilar PE; Terracon

Geo-Technical
Fadi N. Faraj PE; HVJ Associates

Structural Engineering
James T. Brown PE; Jacobs

Utility Engineering & Surveying
Joseph Murphy PE; Lisa T. Ramey & Associates

Trust Fund Officers

John B. Hawley Fund Trustees
– Sean P. Merrell PE, PTOE; BGE
– Mark K. Boyd PhD, PE, D.WRE; LCA Environmental
– Joshua B. “Brandon” Klenzendorf PhD, PE; Geosyntec Consultants

J. Walter Porter Fund Trustees
– Ottis C. Foster PE; Langerman Foster Engineering Company
– Brett A. Pope PE; Terracon
– Ronnie M. Lemons PE, LS, D.WRE; Freese & Nichols

Texas Civil Engineering Foundation
– Chair: Joseph E. Minor PhD, PE
– President: Allen M. “Bud” Beene PE; Parsons Corporation
– Trustee: John N. “Jack” Furlong PE, D.WRE; Jacobs
– Trustee: Tim C. Newton PE; Jones Carter
– Trustee: Crespin Guzman PE
– Trustee: Richard Bourque PE

Branch Officers
Austin

President
Travis S. Isaacson PE; The Rios Group

President Elect
Bradley L. East PE; DeSimone Consulting Engineers

Past President
Kacey C. Paul PE, CFM; City of Marble Falls

Vice President
Samuel Shorter PE; Miller Gray

Secretary
Roxanne S. Cook PE, PMP, CFM; City of Austin

Treasurer
Kat Lauer EIT; Atwell LLC

Treasurer Elect
Tyler P. Dube PE; Pape Dawson Engineers

Practitioner Advisor (UT Austin)
Paul Hahn PE; Aguirre & Fields

Section Director
Genest L. Landry PE, PMP; City of Austin

Chair (Austin EWRI)
Sunit Deo PE, CFM; HDR

Chair (Austin SEI)
Scott L. Wallace PE, F.SEI; Jacobs

Younger Members Committee Rep
Leanne J. Cantalupo EIT; Garver USA

Communications Specialist
Paul Hahn PE; Aguirre & Fields

Brazos

President
Jose H. Carmona Jr. PE; CP&Y Inc

President Elect
Raquel Gonzales PE, CFM; City of College Station

Past President
Greg Lanting PE; Binkley & Barfield

Secretary
Allison M. Adams EIT; Kimley-Horn & Associates

Treasurer
Greg Lanting PE; Binkley & Barfield

Practitioner Advisor (Texas A&M)
Victoria L. Wittman PE; Gessner Engineering LLC

Section Director
Robert “Bobby” Lys Jr. PE; Tricon Precast Limited

Communications Specialist
Eleanor R. Rivera PE; Binkley & Barfield

Caprock

Section Director
Russell R. Carter PE; Texas Tech University

Central Texas

President
Trey D. Simpson; Clark & Fuller

Vice President
Christopher G. Abila; Winton Engineering

Secretary
Ryan Sexton; Walker Partners

Treasurer
Jacob Hinson EIT; Walker Partners

Section Director
Brian J. Geiger PE; Rock Engineering & Testing Laboratory

Corpus Christi

President
Jenna M. Clayton PE; Port of Corpus Christi Authority

Past President
Daniel E. Mazoch PE; Sea Oats Group

Vice President
Carlos A. Martinez PE; Port of Corpus Christi Authority

Secretary
Victor Murillo EIT; Hanson Professional Services

Treasurer
Kendal Morrow; Hanson Professional Services

Section Director
John D. Garcia PE; Jacobs

Younger Members Committee Rep
Justin De La Rosa PE; HDR

Dallas

President
Julie A. Jones PE; Nathan D Maier Consulting Engineers

President Elect
Jonathan D. Brower PE; LA Fuess Partners

Past President
Mark K. Boyd PhD, PE, D.WRE; LCA Environmental

Vice President
Edward M. Penton PE; Jacobs

Secretary
Patrick J. Williams PE; Urban Engineers

Treasurer
Ashley C. Beyer PE; BGE

Assistant Treasurer
Trevor Springer; BGE

Practitioner Advisor (UT Arlington)
Edward M. Penton PE; Jacobs

Practitioner Advisor (SMU)
Mark K. Boyd PhD, PE, D.WRE; LCA Environmental

Section Director
Phillip A. Alcorn; Jacobs

Chair (Public Relations Committee)
Tim G. Abrams PE; Terracon

Chair (Dallas CI)
Ruifen Liu PhD, PE; Michael Baker International

Chair (Dallas GI)
Ajay K. Potturi PE; Intertek-PSI

Chair (Dallas SEI)
Vui Heung L. Kau PE; Stantec

Chair (Dallas TDI)
Mel Herrera Jr. EIT

Chair (Dallas EWRI)
James Keith PE; Walter P Moore

Younger Members Committee Rep
Nicholas Phillips; GEI – Hayden

Communications Specialist
Jignesh Thakkar PE; Othon Inc

Communications Specialist
Chad L. Ostrander EIT; BGE

Branch Director
Reece E. Taylor PE; Braun Intertec Corporation

Technical Director
Surya N. Bhandari EIT; Michael Baker International

El Paso

President
Jesse Valles; El Paso Electric

President Elect
Jorge Grajeda PE; CEA Group

Past President
Sergio R. Mendez Jr. PE; Consor

Vice President
Alexandra Riccillo EIT; Quantum Engineering Consultants

Secretary
Manuel A. Salas PE; Terracon

Treasurer
Nicholas N. Ybarra PE; City of El Paso

Practitioner Advisor (UTEP)
Daniel Carrera EIT; Walter P Moore

Practitioner Advisor (UTEP)
Sergio R. Mendez Jr. PE; Consor

Section Director
Christopher J. Nance PE; Parkhill Smith & Cooper

Younger Members Committee Rep
Alexandra Riccillo EIT; Quantum Engineering Consultants

Branch Director
Irazema S. Rojas PE; El Paso Water

Branch Director
Sergio Delgado Jr. PE; Arcadis

Branch Director
Margaret K. Shroeder PE; City of El Paso

Fort Worth

President
Kameron A. Boggan EIT; TranSystems

Past President
John A. Baird PE; Baird, Hampton & Brown

Vice President
Andrew T. Wilson; Peloton Land Solutions

Secretary
Jeff Philipp; TNP Inc

Treasurer
Andrew T. Wilson; Peloton Land Solutions

Assistant Treasurer
Andrea Taylor PE; MMA Inc

Practitioner Advisor (Tarleton State)
Allison L. Martinez-Stamper; Peloton Land Solutions

Practitioner Advisor (UT Arlington)
Karyna Uribe; Dunaway Associates

Practitioner Advisor (UT Arlington)
Derek J. Baker EIT; Pacheco Koch Consulting Engineers

Practitioner Advisor (Tarleton State)
Brandon J. Oliver; Pacheco Koch Consulting Engineers

Practitioner Advisor (UT Arlington)
Jennifer H. Roberts PE, PMP, CMQ/OE, Ceng MICE; City of Fort Worth

Section Director
Kimberly K. Cornett PE; Jacobs

Younger Members Committee Rep
Allison L. Martinez-Stamper; Peloton Land Solutions

Younger Members Committee Rep
Amanda Quisenberry; Aguirre & Fields

High Plains

President
Adam B. Hilliard EIT; KSA Engineers

Vice President
P. Jeffrey Wang PE, SE; Consolidated Nuclear Security

Secretary/Treasurer
Andrew R. Payne PE; Ellett & Gaynor

Practitioner Advisor (West Texas A&M)
Bernard R. Tillery PE

Practitioner Advisor (West Texas A&M)
Adam B. Hilliard EIT; KSA Engineers

Section Director
Joseph W. Shehan PE; J Shehan Engineering

Younger Members Committee Rep
Kenneth R. Leitch PhD, PE; West Texas A&M University

Houston

President
Julia P. Clarke PE; Raba Kistner

President Elect
Sarah N. Alvarez PE

Past President
Luis A. Gonzalez PE; PGAL

VP Educational
Aaron Orozco EIT; BGE

VP Technical
Manik C. Mitra EIT; HR Green

Secretary
Alexa Nichols PE; EHRA

Treasurer
Uttam Karmaker PE; PGAL

Treasurer Elect
Connor J. McBride PE; McDonough

Practitioner Advisor (Prairie View A&M)
Stephen A Hrncir PE; HNTB

Practitioner Advisor (Prairie View A&M)
Luis A. Gonzalez PE; PGAL

Practitioner Advisor (Univ. of Houston)
Stephen A Hrncir PE; HNTB

Practitioner Advisor (Univ. of Houston)
Manik C. Mitra EIT; HR Green

Practitioner Advisor (Rice)
Samuel A. Hinojosa PE; Halff Associates

Practitioner Advisor (Rice)
Kyle Morris EIT; HR Green

Practitioner Advisor (Texas Southern)
Yan G. Linwood PE; WSP

Practitioner Advisor (Texas Southern)
Angelica C. Pallares; Halff Associates

Practitioner Advisor (Univ. of Houston Downtown)
Shishir Manjunath; Binkley & Barfield

Practitioner Advisor (Univ. of Houston Downtown)
Aaron Orozco EIT; BGE

Section Director
Patrick M. Beecher PE; Terracon

Chair (Houston SEI)
Ardalan A. Mosavi PhD, PE; Arup

Chair (Houston COPRI)
Joseph Scarborough; LAN Inc

Chair (Houston EWRI)
Jason Becker PE; Halff Associates

Chair (Houston GI)
Rebecca Cummins EIT; Terracon

Chair (Houston TDI)
Natalie Guzman; Halff Associates

Younger Members Committee Rep
Timothy Smelcer; HNTB

Communications Specialist
Johnny Kim PE; Halff Associates

Branch Director
Carrie French; RS&H

VP Admin
Mahsa Arastoo PE; Aguirre & Fields

Northeast Texas

President
Rachel E. Gaddis; CP&Y

Past President
Horacio A. Montejano; Terracon

Vice President
Gail H. Lewis PE; GEO Consultants

Secretary/Treasurer
Daniel Story PE; Holland Engineering

Practitioner Advisor (Texas A&M Commerce)
Owen Sanderson PE; ETTL Engineers & Consultants

Practitioner Advisor (LeTourneau)
David D. Stanley EIT; CP&Y

Section Director
Russell W. Gibson PE; ETTL Engineers & Consultants

Rio Grande Valley

President
Maria L. Rangel EIT; City of Pharr

Past President
Humberto Lopez PE; TxDOT

Vice President
Jessica M. Maldonado PE; SAMES Inc

Secretary
Victor Juarez; Millenium Engineers Group Inc

Treasurer
Isaac Huacuja EIT; Sigler, Winston, Greenwood & Associates

Treasurer Elect
Cristian Guajardo EIT; Green, Rubiano & Associates

Section Director
Bilkis Olazaran M. EIT; City of McAllen

History & Heritage Committee Chair
Katia G. Navar; Raba Kistner

Younger Members Committee Rep
Aldo I. Garcia; M Garcia Engineering

Communications Specialist
Arlett Rodriguez; SAMES Inc

Technical Director
Oscar Hernandez Jr.; City of Weslaco

San Antonio

President
Christopher P. Van Heerde PE; HMT Engineering & Surveying

Section Director
Amy C. Stone PE; Outlier Engineering

Southeast Texas

President
Heath B. Thompson; Lower Neches Valley Authority

President Elect
Mark Mann PE; Schaumburg & Polk

Past President
Kathryn S. Osborn EIT; Schaumburg & Polk

Vice President
Michael Schneider PE; Lanier & Associates Consulting Engineers

Secretary
Placido Ramos Jr.

Treasurer
Michelle Falgout PE; Falgout Consulting

Practitioner Advisor (Lamar)
Mark Mann PE; Schaumburg & Polk

Section Director
Liv M. Haselbach PhD, PE; Lamar University

Younger Members Committee Rep
Burgandy R. Petri

West Texas

President
Jason K. Kelliher PE; Dunaway Associates

Past President
Jitendra K. Thakur PhD, PE; Terracon

Treasurer
Amanda E. Frazier EIT; Burgess & Niple

Section Director
Adrian Frias EIT; City of Odessa

2019-2020 Texas Section Officers after their installation at CECON 2019